Texas Constitutional Liens vs Statutory Mechanic’s Liens
[…] Texas Constitutional Liens vs Statutory Mechanic’s Liens
Securing payment for construction services and materials can make or break any project. In Texas, constitutional liens provide powerful protections for original contractors, especially when they miss the statutory requirements for filing a mechanic’s lien. Knowing how and when to leverage these liens can be critical for original contractors seeking to enforce their payment rights.
What is a Texas Constitutional Lien?
Article XVI, Section 37 of the Texas Constitution guarantees that "mechanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor.” This seems like a mechanic’s lien, right? Wrong! This lien under the constitution exists independently of Texas Property Code Chapter 53 (the mechanic’s lien statute), and it is unique to contractors with a direct contract (or privity) with the property owner.
Key Features
Who is protected?